News & Events

February 2019

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
5
J. Nicholas Betley "Food on the Brain: How Hunger and Eating Change Brain Activity," Suzanne Roberts Theater, 2nd Floor Lobby, 480 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, 6:00 PM
6
Sarah A. Burgard "Housing instability and health among renters in the wake of the Great Recession," 103 McNeil Building, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
8
Dave A. Chokshi, MD, MSc, FACP Norman M. Wall, MD "Population Health at NYC Health + Hospitals," Colonial Penn Center Auditorium, 3641 Locust Walk, 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
9
 
10
 
12
Dorothy Kronick "The World Today presents: Venezuela: Understanding the Crisis," Perry World House, Global Policy Lab, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
13
Richard Berk "Risk Assessments for Intimate Partner Violence (IPV)," 395 McNeil Building, 3718 Locust Walk, 12:00 PM
14
Pablo Boczkowski Zizi Papacharissi Jay Rosen Claire Wardle "Has Trump Changed the Media? (Roundtable)," 133 S. 36th Street, Room 250 (Forum), Ronald O. Perelman Center for Political Science and Economics, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
15
Jim Rebitzer "Coordination Within Teams and The Cost of Health Care," Colonial Penn Center Auditorium, 3641 Locust Walk, 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Verónica Montes "Race, Ethnicity, and Immigration: Stuck in Tijuana: the Caravan at the closed gate of the US," 169 McNeil Building, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
16
 
17
 
19
Meta Mazaj "The Academy Awards and World Cinema," Suzanne Roberts Theater, 2nd Floor Lobby, 480 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, 6:00 PM
20
Holly Nguyen "Equal Pay for Equal Work? Considering the Gender Gap in Illegal Pay," 395 McNeil Building, 3718 Locust Walk, 12:00 PM
Arturo Castellanos Alexander Kustov "Citizens and Non-Citizens in Democratic Regimes," Room 350, Ronald O. Perelman Center for Political Science and Economics (133 S. 36th Street), 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Byron Caughey, PhD "Protein Seeds as Pathogens: Prion diseases and prion-like features of Alzheimer's Parkinson's and related diseases," Smilow Center, Rubenstein Auditorium, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Wangui Muigai, PhD "To Educate or Eliminate: Black Midwives and Infant Welfare in the Early Twentieth Century," Claire Fagin Hall, room 116, 4:00 PM
Claire Jean Kim "RACE & POLITICS: Asians, Blacks, and Affirmative Action (A Conversation Led by Claire Jean Kim)," Fisher-Bennett Hall, Room 231, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
21
Jose Loya Lisa Servon "Racial Stratification in the Mortgage Market: The Role of Co-Applicants," 130 McNeil Building, 9:30 AM
22
"Grad Ben Talks 2019," Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium, 3401 Spruce Street, 12:30 PM - 5:30 PM
23
 
24
 
26
Dr. Dambisa Moyo "Edge of Chaos: Why Democracy is Failing to Deliver Economic Growth and How to Fix It," Hall of Flags, Houston Hall, 6:00 PM
27
Mitchell Orenstein "Russia versus the West and the New Politics of Hybrid War," Cafe 58, Irvine Auditorium, 3420 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, 6:00 PM
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar